CLA-2-84:RR:NC:MM:106 I83991

Ms. Denise Boyer
Goodship International Inc.
1058 Tower Lane
Bensenville, IL 60106

RE: The tariff classification of a stainless steel elbow for a marine diesel engine from Japan

Dear Ms. Boyer:

In your letter dated June 21, 2002 on behalf of Yanmar Diesel America Corp., you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample with your request which is being returned to you as you asked.

The elbow is a part of a diesel marine propulsion engine which serves as a fitting between the engine and an exhaust outlet. Some elbows contain a cooling port if the exhaust outlet is through a rubber hose.

The applicable subheading for the elbow will be 8409.99.9290, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other parts of marine propulsion engines other than spark ignition internal combustion piston marine propulsion engines. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patrick J. Wholey at 646-733-3013.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division